Roanoke Valley Golf Hall of Fame

RVGHOF Wall of Champions

2020
MenTeam Blacksburg (1312)
MenIndividual John H. Ferguson, Westlake (204)
WomenIndividual Ashnoor Kaur, Roanoke (163)
Senior WomenTeam Blue Hills GC (344)
Senior WomenIndividual Dot Bolling, Hidden Valley (158)
JuniorTeam Roanoke CC (443)
JuniorIndividual Ashton Harper, Roanoke CC (145)
Senior MenTeam Roanoke CC (452)
Senior MenIndividual Darrell Craft, Roanoke CC (146)
Super Senior MenTeam Great Oaks CC (436)
Super Senior MenIndividual Carl Leonard, Great Oaks CC (140)
2019
MenTeam Roanoke (903) +++
MenIndividual Jason Spaar, Blue Hills (138)+++
WomenTeam Blacksburg (232)**
WomenIndividual Kristin Hearp, Roanoke (71)++
Senior WomenTeam Hidden Valley (155)**
Senior WomenIndividual Nancy Snoodgrass, Hidden Valley (77)++
JuniorTeam Roanoke CC (449)
JuniorIndividual Slade Aliff, Roanoke CC (149)
Senior MenTeam Hidden Valley (441)
Senior MenIndividual Jack Allara, Hidden Valley (141)
Super Senior MenTeam Blue Hills GC (440)
Super Senior MenIndividual Bill Nunnenkamp, Blue Hills (143)
2018
MenTeam Westlake (1,344)
MenIndividual Matt Chandler, Hunting Hills (205)
WomenTeam Blacksburg (479)
WomenIndividual Melissa Meng, Blacksburg (142)
Senior WomenTeam Hidden Valley (313)
Senior WomenIndividual Dot Bolling, Hidden Valley (151)
JuniorTeam Botetourt (437)
JuniorIndividual Bryce Tackett, Blue Hills GC (142)
Senior MenTeam Ballyhack (422)
Senior MenIndividual Keith Decker, Ballyhack (132)
Super Senior MenTeam Hanging Rock (436)
Super Senior MenIndividual Chips Wooddy, Roanoke (138)
2017
MenTeam Blacksburg (1,346)
MenIndividual Matt Chandler, Hunting Hills (213)
WomenTeam Blacksburg (452)
WomenIndividual Katie Turk, Blacksburg (144)
Senior WomenTeam Blacksburg (521)
Senior WomenIndividual Sue Smith, Ole Monterey (164)
JuniorTeam The Westlake (451)
JuniorIndividual J.H. Ferguson, The Westlake (145)
Senior MenTeam Blacksburg (445)
Senior MenIndividual Keith Decker, Ballyhack (143)
Super Senior MenTeam Roanoke C.C. (455)
Super Senior MenIndividual Van McCarter, Blue Hills (144)
2016
MenTeam Hunting Hills (1,347)
MenIndividual Matt Chandler, Hunting Hills (204)
WomenTeam Blacksburg (468)
WomenIndividual Lyndsey Hunnell, Hanging Rock (147)
Senior WomenTeam Hidden Valley (521)
Senior WomenIndividual Dot Bolling, Hidden Valley (155)
JuniorTeam Blacksburg (449)
JuniorIndividual Hunter Duncan, Blacksburg (144)
Senior MenTeam Blue Hills  (449)
Senior MenIndividual Keith Decker, Ballyhack (141)
Super Senior MenTeam Roanoke C.C. (448)
Super Senior MenIndividual Bill Nunnenkamp, Blue Hills (146)
2015
MenTeam Hidden Valley (1,353)
MenIndividual Matt Chandler, Hunting Hills (202)
WomenTeam Blacksburg (472)
WomenIndividual Lyndsey Hunnell, Botetourt (147)
Senior WomenTeam Hanging Rock (363)
Senior WomenIndividual Marilyn Bussey, Hanging Rock (172)
JuniorTeam Hidden Valley (457)
JuniorIndividual Vince Wheeler, Roanoke C.C. (144)
Senior MenTeam Ole Monterey (434)
Senior MenIndividual Dicky Linkous, Ole Monterey (141)
Super Senior MenTeam Roanoke C.C. (445)
Super Senior MenIndividual Gary Stoneman, Mariners Landing (143)
2014
MenTeam Blacksburg (1,336)
MenIndividual Justin Young, Ole Monterey (210)
WomenTeam Roanoke (471)
WomenIndividual Kristin Hearp, Hidden Valley (144)
Senior WomenTeam Hidden Valley (339)
Senior WomenIndividual Dot Bolling, Hidden Valley (149)    
JuniorTeam Hidden Valley (444)
JuniorIndividual Ty Olinger, Blacksburg (143)
Senior MenTeam Blacksburg (432)
Senior MenIndividual Gary Leroux, Blacksburg (139)
Super Senior MenTeam Blacksburg (296)
Super Senior MenIndividual Evans Deane, Ole Monterey (144)
2013
MenTeam Hunting Hills (872)*+++
MenIndividual Matt Chandler, Hunting Hills (138)+++
WomenTeam Roanoke (469)
WomenIndividual Sara Cole, Hanging Rock (147)
JuniorTeam Hidden Valley (463)
JuniorIndividual Ty Olinger, Blacksburg (145)
Senior MenTeam Roanoke (440)
Senior MenIndividual Jack Allara, Hidden Valley (145)
Super Senior MenTeam Hanging Rock (298)
Super Senior MenIndividual Fred Widdowson, Hanging Rock (145)
2012
MenTeam Hunting Hills (1,342)
MenIndividual Korey Watts, Ashley Plantation (209)
WomenTeam Roanoke (451)
WomenIndividual Meredith Swanson, Roanoke (139)*
JuniorTeam Roanoke (463)
JuniorIndividual Korey Watts, Ashley Plantation (144)
Senior MenTeam Hanging Rock (449)
Senior MenIndividual Bill Nunnenkamp, Blue Hills (140)
Super Senior MenTeam Hanging Rock (291)
Super Senior MenIndividual Bill Proffitt, Hidden Valley (138)
2011
MenTeam Hidden Valley (1,299)
MenIndividual Scott Wise, Hidden Valley (212)
WomenTeam Roanoke (476)
WomenIndividual Meredith Swamson, Roanoke (144)
JuniorTeam Roanoke (461)
JuniorIndividual Korey Watts, Ashley Plantation (150)
Senior MenTeam Roanoke (444)
Senior MenIndividual Chips Wooddy, Roanoke (144)
Super Senior MenTeam Hidden Valley (291)
Super Senior MenIndividual Bill Proffitt, Hidden Valley (144)
2010
MenTeam Hunting Hills (1,323)
MenIndividual Darrell Craft, Roanoke (214)
WomenTeam Roanoke (470)
WomenIndividual Meredith Swanson, Roanoke (144)
JuniorTeam Hunting Hills (433)
JuniorIndividual Jack Wilkes, Hunting Hills (142)*********
Senior MenTeam Roanoke (440)
Senior MenIndividual Ken Stump, Blue Hills (146)++
Super Senior MenTeam Hanging Rock (300)
Super Senior MenIndividual B.H. Rakestraw, Blacksburg (149)
2009
MenTeam Hidden Valley (1,302)
MenIndividual Fielding Brewbaker, Hidden Valley (204)
WomenTeam Roanoke (464)
WomenIndividual Dot Bolling, Roanoke (149)
JuniorTeam Blacksburg (437)
JuniorIndividual Ben Firebaugh. Blue Hills (140)********
Senior MenTeam Roanoke (439)
Senior MenIndividual Chips Wooddy, Roanoke (142)
Super Senior MenTeam Hanging Rock (297)
Super Senior MenIndividual Fred Widdowson, Hanging Rock (148)
2008
MenTeam Botetourt (1,339)
MenIndividual Marshall Bailey, Botetourt (214)
WomenTeam Countryside (499)
WomenIndividual *****Dot Bolling, Roanoke (155)
JuniorTeam Hunting Hills (435)
JuniorIndividual Jack Wilkes, Hunting Hills (138)
Senior MenTeam Countryside (453)
Senior MenIndividual Bill Nunnenkamp, Countryside (146)
Super Senior MenTeam Blacksburg (313)
Super Senior MenIndividual Mac McClelland, Blacksburg (156)
2007
MenTeam Hidden Valley (1,324)
MenIndividual Brandon LaCroix, Hunting Hills (213)
WomenTeam Roanoke (485)
WomenIndividual ****Meredith Swanson, Roanoke (153)
JuniorTeam Blue Hills (445)
JuniorIndividual Aaron Eckstein, Hidden Valley (144)*******
Senior MenTeam Blue Hills (439)****
Senior MenIndividual Carl Leonard, Countryside (139)
Super Senior MenTeam Blacksburg (303)
Super Senior MenIndividual Jim Davidson, Blacksburg (153)**
2006
MenTeam Hidden Valley (1,340)
MenIndividual Aaron Eckstein, Hidden Valley (214)
WomenTeam Roanoke (441)*
WomenIndividual Dot Bolling, Roanoke (141)
JuniorTeam Hunting Hills (458)
JuniorIndividual Jeb Rasnick, Blue Hills (141)
Senior MenTeam Roanoke (434)
Senior MenIndividual Jack Tuttle, Roanoke (141)
Super Senior MenTeam Roanoke (311)
Super Senior MenIndividual J.D. Sisson, Blue Hills (152)
2005
MenTeam Hidden Valley (856) ++
MenIndividual Chris Clemens, Roanoke (212)
WomenTeam Roanoke (468)
WomenIndividual Meredith Swanson, Roanoke (151)
JuniorTeam Hunting Hills (NA)
JuniorIndividual Michael Doughty, Hunting Hills (145)
Senior MenTeam Blacksburg (NA)
Senior MenIndividual Roger Brizendine, Blacksburg (147)
Super Senior MenTeam Roanoke (NA)
Super Senior MenIndividual Jim Deemer, Blacksburg (146)
2004
MenTeam Blue Hills (1,327)
MenIndividual Matt Mankin, Blue Hills (211)
MenIndividual Matt Mankin, Blue Hills (211)
WomenTeam Hidden Valley (486)
WomenIndividual ***Meredith Swanson, Roanoke (152)
JuniorTeam Hidden Valley (429)
JuniorIndividual Jeff Walters, Hidden Valley (141)
Senior MenTeam Hidden Valley (444)
Senior MenIndividual Ned Baber, Roanoke (142)
Super Senior MenTeam Roanoke (311)
Super Senior MenIndividual J.D. Sisson, Blue Hills (152)
2003
MenTeam Hidden Valley (1,331)
MenIndividual Scott Wise, Blue Hills (209)
WomenTeam Hidden Valley (373)***
WomenIndividual Marilyn Bussey, Countryside (120)+++
JuniorTeam Hanging Rock (423)*
JuniorIndividual Matt Willard, Hanging Rock (139)******
Senior MenTeam Hidden Valley (442)
Senior MenIndividual Fred Widdowson, Blue Hills (144)+
Super Senior MenTeam Blue Hills (298)
Super Senior MenIndividual J.D. Sisson, Blue Hills (146)*
2002
MenTeam Roanoke (1,337)
MenIndividual Scott Wise, Blue Hills (214)
WomenTeam Countryside (487)
WomenIndividual Valeta Pittman, Roanoke (156)
JuniorTeam Hunting Hills (434)
JuniorIndividual Jerrod Tackett, Hunting Hills (142)
Senior MenTeam Hidden Valley (441)
Senior MenIndividual Al Looney, Ole Monterey (148)
Super Senior MenTeam Blue Hills (NA)
Super Senior MenIndividual J.D. Sisson, Blue Hills (150)
2001
MenTeam Blue Hills (1,324)
MenIndividual Jack Allara, Hidden Valley (211)
WomenTeam Hidden Valley (481)
WomenIndividual Dot Bolling, Hidden Valley (154)
JuniorTeam The Westlake (223)
JuniorIndividual Mitch Chandler, The Westlake (143)
Senior MenTeam Hidden Valley (451)
Senior MenIndividual Dick Wagner, Hidden Valley (144)
Super Senior MenTeam Blue Hills (310)
Super Senior MenIndividual J.D. Sisson, Blue Hills (149)
2000
MenTeam Roanoke (1,309)
MenIndividual Robbie Craft, Blue Hills (209)
WomenTeam Hidden Valley (490)
WomenIndividual Ann Kite, The Water's Edge (161)
JuniorTeam Roanoke (463)
JuniorIndividual Mitch Chandler, The Westlake (148)
Senior MenTeam Hidden Valley (439)
Senior MenIndividual Bill Proffitt, Hidden Valley (145)
Super Senior MenIndividual Lee Weisnicht, The Waterfront (155)
1999
MenTeam Botetourt (1,319)
MenIndividual Barry Graham, Hidden Valley (214)
WomenTeam Hidden Valley (469)
WomenIndividual Dot Bolling, Hidden Valley (144)
JuniorTeam Blue Hills (441)
JuniorIndividual Matt Chandler, The Water's Edge (143)***** 
Senior MenTeam Blue Hills (440)
Senior MenIndividual Don Ragland, Blue Hills (147) ******
1998
MenTeam Roanoke (1,350)
MenIndividual Brandon LaCroix, Hunting Hills (217)
WomenTeam Hidden Valley (514)
WomenIndividual Dot Bolling, Hidden Valley (154)
JuniorTeam Roanoke (427)
JuniorIndividual Lee Taylor, Roanoke (139)
Senior MenTeam Blue Hills (425)*
Senior MenIndividual Dan Keffer, Blue Hills (142)
1997
MenTeam Botetourt (1,352)
MenIndividual Ryan Ketron, Botetourt (220)
WomenTeam Countryside (497)
WomenIndividual Dot Bolling, Hidden Valley (155)
JuniorTeam Hidden Valley (450)
JuniorIndividual Travis Horak, Hidden Valley (140)
Senior MenTeam Blue Hills (440)
Senior MenIndividual Dan Keffer, Blue Hills (142)
1996
MenTeam Botetourt (886)+++
MenIndividual Jake Allison, Roanoke (140)+++
WomenTeam Countryside (240)**
WomenIndividual Dot Bolling, Hidden Valley (76)++
JuniorTeam Roanoke (461)
JuniorIndividual Lee Taylor, Roanoke (149)
Senior MenTeam Blue Hills (450) X
Senior MenIndividual Bill Beasley, Hidden Valley (147)
1995
MenTeam Roanoke (1,304)
MenIndividual Jake Allison, Roanoke (213)
WomenTeam Countryside (478)
WomenIndividual Lee Shirley, Hunting Hills (153)
JuniorTeam Roanoke (432)
JuniorIndividual Nick Varney, Hanging Rock (139)
Senior MenTeam Blue Hills (428)
Senior MenIndividual Don Foster, Blue Hills (142)
1994
MenTeam Roanoke (1,329)
MenIndividual Rodney Naff, Botetourt (215)
WomenTeam Countryside (489)
WomenIndividual Lee Shirley, Hunting Hills (150)
JuniorTeam Countryside (448)
JuniorIndividual Brain Agee, Countryside (148)
Senior MenTeam Blue Hills (443)
Senior MenIndividual Ned Baber, Roanoke (144)*****
1993
MenTeam Blue Hills (1,342)
MenIndividual Bobby Penn, Hanging Rock (218)
WomenTeam Hidden Valley (499)
WomenIndividual Lee Shirley, Hunting Hills (158)
JuniorTeam Countryside (473)
JuniorIndividual Ryan Ketron, Botetourt (153)
Senior MenTeam Blue Hills (610)
Senior MenIndividual J. D. Sisson, Blue Hills (152)****
1992
MenTeam Hanging Rock (1,320)
MenIndividual Bobby Penn, Hanging Rock (210)
WomenTeam Countryside (492)
WomenIndividual Sara Cole, Countryside (157)
JuniorTeam Botetourt (454)
JuniorIndividual Ryan Ketron, Botetourt (140)
Senior MenTeam Roanoke (598)
Senior MenIndividual Arman Fletcher, Countryside (142)
1991
MenTeam Roanoke (1,304)
MenIndividual Dick Linkous, Hunting Hills (207)
WomenTeam Hidden Valley (484)
WomenIndividual Mar-C Milona, Countryside (155)
JuniorTeam Botetourt (445)
JuniorIndividual Adam Harrell, Botetourt (145)
Senior MenTeam Hidden Valley*** (459)
Senior MenIndividual Arman Fletcher, Countryside (146)
1990
MenTeam Roanoke (1,329)
MenIndividual Dick Linkous, Hunting Hills (215)
WomenTeam Hidden Valley (489)
WomenIndividual ***Vickie Linkous, Hunting Hills (156)
JuniorTeam Botetourt (471)
JuniorIndividual Mike Griffin, Botetourt (153)**** 
Senior MenTeam Blue Hills (447)
Senior MenIndividual Phil Kistler, Roanoke (143)
1989
MenTeam Hunting Hills (1,333)
MenIndividual Mike Smith, Hunting Hills (215)
WomenTeam Countryside (486)
WomenIndividual **Sara Cole, Countryside (157)
JuniorTeam Hidden Valley (479)
JuniorIndividual Todd Jenkins, Botetourt (157)*** 
Senior MenTeam Blue Hills (458)
Senior MenIndividual J. D. Sisson, Blue Hills (143)
1988
MenTeam Hunting Hills (1,328)
MenIndividual Ned Baber, Roanoke (214)
WomenTeam Roanoke (495)
WomenIndividual Audrey Najjum, Roanoke (163)
JuniorTeam Countryside (466)
JuniorIndividual Dan Shepard, Blue Hills (149)
Senior MenTeam Countryside (446)
Senior MenIndividual Arman Fletcher, Countryside (138)
1987
MenTeam Blue Hills (1,348)
MenIndividual Dick Linkous, Hunting Hills (220)
WomenTeam Roanoke (493)
WomenIndividual Penny Stallins, Roanoke (158)
JuniorTeam Hunting Hills (462)
JuniorIndividual Chris Hanson, Hunting Hills (152)
Senior MenTeam Roanoke (447)
Senior MenIndividual Phil Kistler, Roanoke (141)
1986
MenTeam Blue Hills (1,305)
MenIndividual Dick Linkous, Hunting Hills (206)
WomenTeam Countryside (481)
WomenIndividual Penny Stallins, Roanoke (154)
JuniorTeam Countryside (460)
JuniorIndividual Sam Taylor, Roanoke (145)
Senior MenTeam Roanoke (443)
Senior MenIndividual J. D. Sisson, Blue Hills (146)**
1985
MenTeam Roanoke (1,328)
MenIndividual Steve Firebaugh, Blue Hills (214)
WomenTeam Countryside (486)
WomenIndividual Penny Stallins, Roanoke (159)
JuniorTeam Blue Hills (465)
JuniorIndividual Tim Gliniecki, Countryside (149)
1984
MenTeam Roanoke (1,338)
MenIndividual John Crooks, Hunting Hils (215)
WomenTeam Countryside (484)
WomenIndividual Kathy Dodd, Botetourt (158)
JuniorTeam Blue Hills (464)
JuniorIndividual Tim Gliniecki, Countryside (147)
1983
MenTeam Blue Hills (1,325)
MenIndividual David Tolley, Blue Hills (202)*
WomenTeam Countryside (491)
WomenIndividual Audrey Najjum, Blue Hills (151)
JuniorTeam Countryside (452)
JuniorIndividual Bruce Willette, Hidden Valley (143)
1982
MenTeam Countryside (1,345)
MenIndividual Bobby Penn, Hidden Valley (209)
WomenTeam Countryside (480)
WomenIndividual Penny Stallins, Countryside (150)
JuniorTeam Hunting Hills (445)
JuniorIndividual Miller Baber, Roanoke (139)** 
1981
MenTeam Hidden Valley (1,312)
MenIndividual Dicky Linkous, Hunting Hills (217)
WomenTeam Roanoke (471)
WomenIndividual Wythe Fleshman, Roanoke (148)
JuniorTeam Hidden Valley (451)
JuniorIndividual Jake Allison, Countryside (145)
1980
MenTeam Roanoke (1,334)
MenIndividual John Poole, Hidden Valley (215)
WomenTeam Roanoke (471)
WomenIndividual Audrey Najjum, Blue Hills (146)
JuniorTeam Roanoke (255)
JuniorIndividual Charlie Pinkard, Roanoke (69)
1979
MenTeam Hidden Valley (1,289)
MenIndividual Steve Caldwell, Hidden Valley (211)
WomenTeam Roanoke (468)
WomenIndividual Wythe Fleshman, Roanoke (141)
JuniorTeam Countryside (233)
JuniorIndividual David Mankin, Botetourt (76)
1978
MenTeam Hunting Hills (1,355)
MenIndividual Rick Bendall, Hunting Hills (224)
JuniorTeam Hidden Valley (232)
JuniorIndividual Jimmy King, Hidden Valley (75)
1977
MenTeam Hidden Valley (1,347)
MenIndividual Chip Hitt, Hidden Valley (222)
1976
MenTeam Blue Hills (1,344)
MenIndividual John Frye, Hunting Hills (211)
1975
MenTeam Roanoke (1,372)
MenIndividual Peter Wallenborn, Roanoke (218)
1974
MenTeam Blue Hills (1,366)
MenIndividual Peter Wallenborn, Roanoke (219)